My Thyroid Healing Update #3 – Medical Medium Anthony William – Thyroid Healing & Liver Rescue #MedicalMedium #Thyroid Healing #AnthonyWilliam #LiverRescue

*Follow all of my updates on my Thyroid Healing Page by clicking here…*

thy

On January 12th, I shared my book review for Thyroid Healing by Anthony William and I also shared my story about how I’ve struggled with anxiety and autoimmune disease. If you haven’t seen the original post and would like to read it, you can find it HERE. You can also follow all of my updates by clicking above.


This is now my 3rd update and honestly, I should’ve done this update a long time ago– like a few days after I posted the last one. Things have been changing very quickly!

Light-in-HeartIn my last update I explained how I wasn’t sure what was happening with my body. I was feeling quite negative and having a lot of cardiac symptoms–mainly palpitations– and I had to undergo testing. Within just a few days of posting my last update, my cardiologist called me fairly alarmed about my TSH which was suppressed at .1. I was hyperthyroid again and she explained that this could be the cause of my cardiac issues and anxiety I was having. She had no other answers as to where the palpitations could be coming from.

At this time I was taking 175mcg pills once a day. The results were faxed over to the endocrinologist and he instantly lowered me down to alternate 175 with 150mcg every other day. I began taking the new dose and felt like I was in a honeymoon period with much less symptoms for a few weeks. 6 weeks later, in September, I started feeling symptoms again. I went in to see him with new labs and AGAIN I was hyper with a TSH of .5 and a FT4 of 2.18. He lowered me again down to 150mcg daily and said he would see my in January. I knew I wouldn’t make it to January.

Last week I started having weird symptoms again on and off. I had a restless night of sleep and felt anxious. I decided I better get in to have labs again. I went in and had my labs done and no surprise–I was hyper again. This time my TSH was still low at .3 and my FT4 2.07. This time he lowered me down to 137mcg, which is the lowest dose I’ve been on since the first year I was diagnosed. How exciting!

e594306c218acc97_6

I also received all of my heart testing back and everything seems to be okay. I had the best echocardiogram results I’ve ever had, not only that, my 30-day heart rate monitor came back with just ectopic beats (PVC’S and PAC’S) and at less than 1% which means I don’t have to go on any medication at all. All my other labs were perfect. My cardiologist doesn’t know why I’m having these issues, but her best guess is thyroid.

So, with my medication being lowered three times since my last update in August, I have to also share a little tidbit. I can’t get OVERLY excited about my medication decrease just yet. I am aware that Synthroid medication is prescribed by weight, and since I started the protocol on January 7th 2018, I’ve lost a little over 50 pounds. Naturally, this means that diet-398613_960_720.jpgmy body requests less thyroid hormone now than it did in January at 200mcg. BUT, I have been at this weight before and I haven’t been able to get down to this dose ever, except for when I was just starting out to increase to a maintenance dose. My typical non-pregnancy dose was always 175-188mcg.

So, I’ve now been pork, egg, gluten, and canola free since January. I’ve only had very small amounts of organic soy and corn. I hardly ever have soy or corn anymore either and stick to mainly ‘other’ fruits and vegetables. I’m doing lots of smoothies and cooked vegetables with juice around twice a day. I’ve also been drinking fresh vegetable broth and having Hippocrates soup (recipe on blog).

There have been so many positive changes with my body. I’m still occasionally/ rarely having palpitations, but now that I’m on protocol C, which requires a few more additions, I’m having them much less and never at night anymore. Starting protocol C seemed to produce almost instant results. I feel like the evening ‘thyroid’ juice is helping. I’m able to sleep ALL night so that I can get a full 8 hours of sleep. Sleep is so important and this is something else I’ve taken much more seriously. Sleep deprivation has a direct effect on how I feel and I strive to get at least 8 hours. 

The constant anxiety I was previously experiencing has improved tremendously. It’s nearly non-existent most days and besides feeling a little nervous from time to time (probably due to Synthroid over-medication), I’ve been feeling great. I can probably attribute some of this to getting back good news on my heart testing. I was definitely a little anxious about that.


What am I doing now?

As I mentioned, I’m on protocol C which is more in depth. Here’s what I’m doing…

  • I’m drinking a little over 16 ounces of celery juice EVERY SINGLE MORNING a half hour before I eat breakfast.
  • I haven’t had gluten, pork, eggs, canola, or any of the other problematic foods mentioned in the book. Very rarely I’ve had organic corn and soy, but very rare and in small amounts.
  • I’ve used many of the recipes from all three books by Anthony William. I’m now reading his 4th book, Liver Rescue.
  • I’m still taking the Hawaiian spirulina, liquid zinc, evening primrose oil, L-lysine, and all of my other usual supplements including olive leaf extract and selenium. I’ve added CQ10 and have plans to start cat’s claw soon.
  • I have a tiny piece of real licorice every day or so.
  • I’m using my essential oils once or twice a week now. I haven’t had to use them as much because headaches are nearly non-existent. I do use lavender and rose from time to time when I feel nervous or hyper.
  • Still doing Epsom salt baths roughly 3 times a week.
  • I’ve added in more recipes for protocol C which includes thyroid tea, thyroid juice at night, and ginger water. This has made a huge difference for me and almost instant results.
  • I’m spending more time practicing meditation and in prayer.
  • Sleep! Sleep is huge and I’m getting plenty of it.

I’m currently reading Anthony William’s new book Liver Rescue. I’ll share a few thoughts about it so far.

20181107_073244

This book is everything I was hoping for. It’s his biggest book of the four yet at over 400 pages. I was thinking in my mind before it’s release, I really hope he talks about palpitations more, and I hope he addresses coffee enemas. He did! He has 3 pages or so on palpitations which teaches more about why they happen, and also pages on coffee enemas. I’m not even close to breaking this book in, and I’ve learned so much already.

What I love is that he actually gives supplement recommendations with the recommended daily amounts for many ailments which is something new. Anthony William literally left no stone unturned with this book, and it’s worth every single penny. I’ll probably be done in about a month or so and I’ll review it then.

Find this on Goodreads and Amazon


Final rambling of thoughts…

I’ve said this before, but everything Anthony William states in his books and videos makes sense to me. The more and more I read, the more light bulbs flash in my head. He states a virus is the root of the problem, specifically Epstein Barr and other herpes viruses (there are tons). Immediately after being exposed to cytomegalovirus (another member of the herpes family), after a transfusion in the hospital, I was diagnosed with Lupus. I have the labs to prove this. I spent a week in the hospital with high blood pressure and an enlarged spleen. When I was dealing with all of this horror in 2013, I received ZERO answers from my doctors (similar to the way I was treated when I was first diagnosed with Hashimoto’s Hypothyroidism in 2006 when they told me it’s all in my head, it’s hormones, it’s my mental status, and everything else under the sun). I never received the true healing that I needed. I have respect for my doctors, but this is my body and my life. I took my health into my own hands in 2014 because I was tired of it all. As time went forward, I watched my labs slowly get normal over the course of 3 to 4 years after going through a holistic nutritional/detox program. I’ve seen what the right foods can do for me. I worked very hard to remove the problematic foods in my life, but couldn’t 100% heal on that program. I was still having gluten occasionally and other foods that weren’t healthy for me which caused tons of symptoms like extremely painful migraines–a symptom of the past now. I wasn’t shedding the extra pounds even with daily exercise. Now, with the help of these books, I feel that I have hope and I believe these books can help others too. Anthony William’s books are like ‘the icing on the cake’ for me.

I know I’ve said it before, but regardless of what happens with trying to get off thyroid medications, I believe in this protocol because it makes sense and I’ve seen results. I’ve had some powerful healing reactions. With that said, there are many naysayers out there and that’s okay. We are all entitled to our own opinions, but I’ve noticed that the majority of the naysayers I’ve found are people who aren’t even sick and haven’t tried the protocols or even read the books for that matter. There are people sharing their progress on YouTube and there are many positive results reported.

1gqSI’m the one living with these symptoms and I do see patterns. I for one do not want to be sick or in pain. I HATE being sick. It has the power to control my life and I want to be here for my kids. I want to be able to keep up with them and be the best mom and wife I can be. How can I do that if I’m sick? It becomes much more difficult because I’m a person who doesn’t tolerate pain or illness. With the help from Anthony William:

  • I’m feeling better with less symptoms
  • I’m now in a healthier state.
  • I’m in the proper BMI for my height.
  • I’ve been able to get on lower thyroid medication.

dont-give-up-too-soon-better-days-are-just-a-step-away-1-638.jpgI know there are a lot of skeptics out there–including members of my own family–but I’ll stay the course on this protocol because I’m determined and feel that it’s healthy. How can it be wrong? It’s just using foods from our earth and natural supplements. I have nothing to lose.

I believe everyone deserves to live their best life and to never suffer with illness.

I’ve been told to accept that I might have to always be on thyroid medications, that’s fine, but I’m not giving up.

If it’s true that viruses in my system (that should be dormant) are resurfacing, I want to do what I can to get them out, or at least keep them under control. Regardless of whether or not this completely repairs my thyroid, I’ll be in a healthier state which is positive.


Sorry for all the rambling, but I had a lot on my mind. I’m a firm believer in that what works for one person, might not work for another, but maybe these books can help you too.

I hope to have more positive updates to follow. I’ll be visiting my endocrinologist again in December and will update my status then. Thank you for reading this and if you have any thoughts or suggestions, please feel free to comment below. Be well, friends!

❤ Mischenko

28 thoughts on “My Thyroid Healing Update #3 – Medical Medium Anthony William – Thyroid Healing & Liver Rescue #MedicalMedium #Thyroid Healing #AnthonyWilliam #LiverRescue

  1. stephanie haddad

    I can remember vividly that week you spent in the hospital. Having retired from being a nurse, I feared for your life because you were in the “system” and I knew they didn’t have the answers you needed to get better. The best thing you ever did for yourself and your family was to “get out “ of the system and I have said this right along. 5 years later you are where you’re at only because you took control. I wish more people could do the same for themselves instead of believing in their doctors only .
    Excellent post for your update. I believe in Anthony William, his books, and his beliefs. 🙂❤️

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Me too! It was scary. I’m glad to have that over with and in the past. I hope this protocol will help others like it has me. I’m amazed at the ratings and reviews he’s already received on the new book. Must be helping. I believe in him too. Thank you! ❤🧡 xoxo

      Liked by 1 person

    1. Really? You should try Liver Rescue. You wouldn’t believe how much he shares in this book. He does have a page where he shares what to do to get rid of liver cysts if you still have issues. Just the supplements he shares. You’ll have to let me know if you read it. I may always need thyroid pills too, but I’m still hopeful. 🧡❤🧡😘

      Like

  2. I’m so happy to read that you are feeling better! And so many lessons in here for all of us. I am trying so hard to work on my sleep! I’m also (probably) going to finally buy a juicer to add to vitamix protocol thanks to you. I hope you keep feeling better and better. You are an inspiration! ♥️ xoxo

    Liked by 1 person

  3. What an upbeat post! I am so happy to hear that you have been healing yourself with all that you are doing. Taking control of your life and health was what you needed and it is great to see you on the road to a healthier life. Sleep is so important in healing and being healthy so I am glad to see you are getting 8 hours a night. Keep believing, working at it, praying and doing all that you have done to become healthier. I am thrilled for you!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I appreciate that, Carla! I feel so much better, but I know I still have ways to go. He says it can take a few years, but it’s been almost a year already! Hopeful. Thanks so much for your positive comment and support! 😘❤😁

      Liked by 1 person

  4. Wow Jenn, you have been dealing with so much. But I am in awe of how proactive you’ve been in dealing with your health. I’m often so willing to just leave it all up to the doctors but sometimes our own research and understanding our bodies and its changes can help the doctors address our issues more effectively. Thanks for sharing and I wish you continued positive results.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you, Nina, for your positive words and support! I did try with multiple doctors, but they couldn’t figure anything out for me so I found holistic and functional medicine docs who could help me heal which worked well, but this protocol takes it to the next level I think. I’m noticing a difference and hopeful that just maybe one day I’ll get off my thyroid meds. If not, that’s okay too, but I just want to feel good for my family to live a good life! 😉😘❤

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s